ISO27001

A quick walk-through of the new ISO29184 – Online Privacy notices and consent

Source and download: https://www.iso.org/standard/70331.html

With the publication of the GDPR in 2016, it quickly became clear that it would massively impact the direct marketing sector, simply because direct marketing runs on personal data.

On 25 may 2018, the GDPR came into force, changing the global mindset on data protection (and privacy by extension).

Anno 2020, 2 years after the publication, many enterprises, large and small still struggle to apply the data protection regulation and best practices.

And for the direct marketing companies, this is a particular difficult topic, after 4 years.

So, maybe, the newly (june 2020) published standard can provide a practical help to implement consent management. Please remind that the GDPR is a regulation/law… not a best practice with hints and tips.

For hints & tips and practical advice on GDPR, check the EDPB (previously known as WP29) website: https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance_en (Check the Our Work & Tools menu).

While there has been a lot of guidance, communication & education on implementing a direct marketing that is compliant with GDPR and ePrivacy/eCommunication regulation and directives.

Even, for other markets than direct marketing where managing personal data is optional (meaning, not part of core business), you can use this guide to manage privacy or data protection notices for your newsletters and website.

Side note

The ISO 29184 is strictly and only about privacy notices and consent, it’s not an in depth guide for direct marketing, but it’s an essential part of it.

If you need more information on the EU ePrivacy/eCommunications directive , see here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=celex%3A32002L0058

ISO 29184 content walk through

Document structure

After the mandatory basic chapters (Foreword, 1. Scope), the document hints to ISO 29100 in chapter 2 (Normative References) and 3. (Terms and definitions.

Important note here is that the definition of “explicit consent” has been updated to match the GDPR requirement for unambiguous affirmative consent.

Chapter 5 contains the “general requirements and recommendations”.

A major requirement (and typical for ISO compliance like in ISO9001 and ISO27001) is that you need to document the implementation of each control in this standard.

The content is structured in 5 chapters (Level 2)

  1. Overall objective
  2. Notice
  3. Contents of notice
  4. Consent
  5. Change of conditions

To read the full details, you know what to do,…

But it’s interesting to see the technical/operations controls required in this standard

General conditions on privacy notice

  • Provide information to all interested parties about your privacy practices, including
    • the identity and registered address of the data controller, and
    • contact points where the subject (in this standard the subject is called “PII principal”)
  • Provide clear and easy to understand information
    • with regards the target audience,
    • which are usually NOT lawyers or data protection specialists),
    • taking care of the expected language of your audience
  • You must determine and document the appropriate time for providing notice
    • Remember the Art. 13 and Art 14 definitions in GDPR
    • By preference, you should notify the subject immediately before collecting PII (and/or consent)
  • You must provide notices in a appropriate way
    • by preference in more than 1 way,
    • to make sure the subject can find and consult the notices,
    • digitally and in a easy accessible method
    • also after initial contact
    • As also defined in many GDPR guidelines, the consent standard refers to a multilayer approach (avoiding to provide too much information at the same time, but provide the details when needed)
  • Make sure that the privacy notice is accessible all the time.

Notice content

  • make sure you’re absolutely clear, honest and transparent about your personal data processing
  • Define, document and describe clearly
    • the processing purpose
    • each element of the processing (remember the processing definitions defined in Art. 4 of GDPR)
    • the identification of the data controller
    • the data collection details, incl
      • methods used
      • details of data collected
      • type of collection (direct, indirect, observation, inference…)
      • timing and location of collection
    • use of data, including
      • direct use without data transformation
      • reprocessing data
      • combining, like enrichment
      • automated decision making
      • transfer of data to 3rd party
      • data retention (incl backup)
    • data subject rights
      • access request
      • authentication to provide access
      • timelines
      • any fees that apply
      • how to revoke consent
      • how to file a compliant
      • how to submit a inquiry
    • Evidence about consent provided (and changed) by the subject
    • the legal basis for processing PII/personal data
    • the risks related with the data and the plausible impact to the subject privacy

Consent management

  • Identify if whether consent is appropriate
    • Remember that there are other purposes and reasons for processing data, which usually have a more stable, more solid background, like
      • contracts
      • compliance with legal obligations and regulations
      • vital interest,
      • public interest
      • (legitimate interest, which is usually way more difficult to enforce or to convince the subject)
    • Informed and freely given consent
      • how do you guarantee that the subject is providing consent without any feeling of coercing, force, conditions, …
      • Independence from other processing or consent
        • Remember the GDPR guidelines where you CANNOT force consent as
    • Inform the subject which account this processing is related to
      • provide a clear description of the identifier (userID, mail, login, …)

ISO29184 also introduces the consent lifecycle, meaning that is it’s not sufficient to provide notice at first contact with the subject, but you also need to maintain, to update and to renew it on a regular basis, taking into account that the conditions of consent might change (or might have changed after initial consent).

The last part of the ISO 29184 are annexes with interesting user interface examples.

The perfect document set

To make the online privacy and consent management work, this ISO/IEC 29184 will not do on itself as the standard links to the following documents:

  • (FREE, EN – FR) ISO 27000: ISMS vocabulary
  • (*) ISO27001: ISMS, Information Security Management Systems
  • (*) ISO27002: Code of practice for ISO 27001)
  • ISO27701: PIMS, Privacy Information Management System, the privacy or data protection extension of ISO27001
  • (FREE, EN – FR) ISO29100: Privacy framework
  • ISO29151: Code of Practices – Privacy Framework (the ISO27002 version of ISO29100)
  • ISO29134: PIA, Privacy Impact Assessment (foundation of the DPIA in GDPR)

References

Free downloads

ISO Public documents: https://ffwd2.me/FreeISO

If not available for free download, then you’ll need to purchase the ISO standards documents from the ISO e-shop or from the national standards organisation (like NBN for Belgium, NEN for Netherlands, …)

Visio – PDCA cycle graphics (EN, FR, NL)

This visio has a editable version of the PDCA cycle hosted on Wiki pedia as image.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PDCA

Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License  this license applies to this work too.

Quoted from source:

PDCA (plan–do–check–act or plan–do–check–adjust) is an iterative four-step management method used in business for the control and continuous improvement of processes and products.[1] It is also known as the Deming circle/cycle/wheel, the Shewhart cycle, the control circle/cycle, or plan–do–study–act (PDSA). Another version of this PDCA cycle is OPDCA.[2] The added “O” stands for observation or as some versions say: “Observe the current condition.” This emphasis on observation and current condition has currency with the literature on lean manufacturing and the Toyota Production System.[3] The PDCA cycle, with Ishikawa’s changes, can be traced back to S. Mizuno of the Tokyo Institute of Technology in 1959.[4]  

Download available on my Github library: Visio – PDCA cycle graphics

Privatum – Privacy After Work (2020-02-06 collaterals)

OP 6 feb jongstleden, presenteerde ik een sessie bij Privatum, voor hun avondsessies van  “Privacy After Work”.

Dat is een lichte, interessante aanpak om mensen bij elkaar te brengen ivm privacy en gegevensbescherming, dus  ideaal voor netwerking en interessante dingen te leren.

Meer info hier: https://www.privatum.be/privacy-after-work-2/

Hieronder vind je een overzicht van de links en URLs waar ik naar verwees tijdens de sessie.

De handouts van de sessie vind je op SlideShare:

Slide 10; de ISO27701 bouwstenen:

 

Slide 11: (*) Gratis downloads

Slide 21

Uitgebreide ISO27701 mapping met GDPR in XLS formaat (wat handiger)

https://github.com/PeterGeelen/ISO27701Collaterals

Direct links

Extended mapping

https://github.com/PeterGeelen/ISO27701Collaterals/blob/master/20200129%20PECB%20ISO27701%20vs%20GDPR%20-%20extended%20mapping.xlsx?raw=true

Handy mapping

https://github.com/PeterGeelen/ISO27701Collaterals/blob/master/20200129%20PECB%20ISO27701%20vs%20GDPR%20-%20handy%20mapping.xlsx?raw=true

Slide 52

Meer info: https://identityunderground.wordpress.com/2017/11/06/note-to-self-iso27001-iso27002-downloads-tools/

http://www.iso27001security.com/html/toolkit.html

GDPR-ISO27k mapping:  http://www.iso27001security.com/ISO27k_GDPR_mapping_release_1.docx

Meer info over de ISO27701, incl webinars & LinkedIn articles met Q&A

https://www.linkedin.com/in/pgeelen/detail/recent-activity/posts/

Interessante update:

Microsoft heeft een open-source mapping gepubliceerd tussen de controles in ISO / IEC 27701 (de nieuwe uitbreiding van de gegevensbescherming van ISO 27001 en 27002) en verschillende wettelijke regels, waaronder de GDPR (Europese Unie).
Het project bevat een Excel-bestand met de onbewerkte gegevens: zie https://github.com/microsoft/data-protection-mapping-project/raw/master/src/assets/database.xlsx

De directe link naar het volledige open source-project zelf is: https://github.com/microsoft/data-protection-mapping-project

Useful GDPR resources (Working doc)

Certification

IAPP article: 4 GDPR-certification myths dispelled (EN)

EDPB (European Data protection Board)

GDPR docs: https://edpb.europa.eu/node/28

Guidelines 1/2018 on certification and identifying certification criteria in accordance with Articles 42 and 43 of the Regulation – version adopted after public consultation

ENISA

Interplay between standardisation and the General Data Protection Regulation: https://www.enisa.europa.eu/events/enisa-cscg-2017/presentations/kamara

Recommendations on European Data Protection Certification

 

 

RGPD, GDPR, AVG, … et les jeux de mots linguistiques… ou confusions?

Au niveau de RGPD (réf. Art. 5.2), il y a une différence importante pour les francophones et les anglophones.
Téléchargez les versions ici: https://ffwd2.me/gdpr

 

Le GDPR en anglais, fait référence à “accountability

Le RGPD (FR) parle de « responsabilité » (personnel) seulement.

 

En fait, “accountability” (EN) = rendre compte (FR)

Mais “responsability” en anglais est aussi traduit en “responsabilité” (général) en français.

Pour la bonne compréhension, il est important de savoir qu’il y a une différence.

 

“accountability” en anglais,

  • veut dire “responsabilité personnel/individuelle”, rendre compte
  • s’applique typiquement
    • sur 1 personne,
    • Après les faits
  • Réf. au tribunal/juge

“responsability” en anglais,

  • Veut dire “responsabilité générale”
  • S’applique
    • Sur un group, plusieurs personnes
    • Qui planifie et prend soin des tâches, en avance/pendant

 

En plus, au niveau de GDPR, il y a une 2ème différence important expliqué dans GDPR considérant (4)

  • Privacy (EN) / vie privée (FR), versus/par contre
  • Personal data (EN) / données à caractère personnel= “données personnelles” (FR)

 

Si on parle de “vie privée”, on fait référence au droits fondamentaux, et “le respect de la vie privée et familiale, du domicile et des communications …”

Si on parle des données personnelles, on fait référence à l’info et les attributs qui identifient ou peuvent identifier quelqu’un.

Donc, dans la protection des données, on devrait parler de “données personnelles”.

Et l’histoire est identique pour le néerlandophones… (NL <> FR) 😉

Useful resources for GDPR starters

I realise, this braindump will never be finished, so come back once in a while to check for updates. Work in progress…

But let’s turn around the thing a bit, you certainly must have smart ideas or articles on GDPR for starters that belong on this list! Let me know and I’ll add it to the list.
Of course, with the proper credits!

DISCLAIMER: These resources are provided / authored by different people, companies, vendors, each of them copyrighted by the original owner.
The resources below are just a collection or interesting documentation, need to have, without any preference or commercial interest for any party.

Table of contents

First of all, before you start with GDPR you must have read the GDPR text.
It’s not as bad (you mean: legalese) as you might suspect.

GDPR official text

You might want to have it a bit more condensed to start.

Vocabulary / Grammar

Do not get confused: European Council vs Council of the European Union vs Council of Europe

More info at:

http://www.caneurope.org/publications/blogs/1295-what-is-the-european-council-or-the-council-of-the-european-union%C2%A0

https://www.coe.int/en/web/about-us/do-not-get-confused

GDPR Table of contents

Once you get through the legal texts… you’ll quickly understand that the GDPR text itself at least lacks 1 important thing: A table of contents (TOC).

This TOC by Intersoft Consulting might help: bookmark https://gdpr-info.eu/

It provides a nice overview of the GDPR Recitals (= reasons the articles of the GDPR have been adopted).

There are 173 recitals, the and the TOC provides a quick topic overview at https://gdpr-info.eu/recitals/.

Also the site provides an overview of the GDPR structure

  • 11 Chapters
  • Sections per chapter
  • 99 Articles (spread over sections / chapters

GDPR Library by EC

https://ec.europa.eu/commission/priorities/justice-and-fundamental-rights/data-protection/2018-reform-eu-data-protection-rules_en

GDPR Adequacy decisions

Working Party 29

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:31995L0046

“The composition and purpose of Art. 29 WP was set out in Article 29 of the Data Protection Directive, and it was launched in 1996.”

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Article_29_Data_Protection_Working_Party

The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) will replace the Article 29 Working Party under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

WP29 articles

Newsroom overview: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/news.cfm
Guidelines: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/news.cfm?item_type=1360

WP 29 Advisory

The Article 29 Working Party Issues Final Guidelines on Data Protection Officers (“DPO”) is available here.

More info

  • Bird & Bird article, explaining
    1. Accountability means that DPO assessments need to be kept up-to-date and can be requested at anytime
    2. No “a la carte” DPO appointments
    3. Big data now an example of ‘regular and systematic monitoring’
    4. Preferably, the DPO should be located within this EU
    5. There can only be one DPO, but supported by a team
    6. Duty to ensure the confidentiality of communications between the DPO and employees
    7. Senior managers including Head of HR, Marketing or IT individuals are barred from serving as the DPO
    8. The GDPR does not prevent the DPO from maintaining records of processing
  • For a redline comparison with the earlier draft, click here.

ISO Standards related to GDPR

ISO29100 (Privacy Framework)

PIA: ISO 29134

Get the ISO29100 privacy standard for free at:

http://standards.iso.org/ittf/PubliclyAvailableStandards/c045123_ISO_IEC_29100_2011.zip

ISO27001 (Information Security)

Mandatory ISO27001 documents: ISMS mandatory documentation checklist

Mapping GDPR to ISO27001 schema

Implementing GDPR with ISO27001

https://pecb.com/oldwebinar/26-may-2018-from-gdpr-to-sustainable-gdp

GDPR at a glance

https://www.twobirds.com/~/media/pdfs/gdpr-pdfs/bird–bird–guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation.pdf (Credits for Moritz Anders).

Data access request

As published on LinkedIn: The Nightmare Letter: A Subject Access Request under GDPR (By: Constantine Karbaliotis)

You can download the docx Word version in EN (here) and in NL translated version (here).

Useful Tools

Open Source

Monarc – Risk Assessment: http://Monarc.lu

CNIL – DPIA Tool 

CNIL guides for PIA: https://www.cnil.fr/en/PIA-privacy-impact-assessment-en

Implementation Guidance

Visualisation sheet

Have a look what Jonas Holdensen has published, a marvelous sheet to provide a visualization on GDPR.

Also he has provided a nice overview on the DPO requirements & tasks under GDPR.

If you prefer the file in pdf or word, then download the file here: www.kortlink.dk/rhpx

GDPR Privacy Courses (work in progress)

Region Provider Course URL
WW IAPP CIPT, CIPP/E, CIPM, https://iapp.org/train/gdprready/
WW PECB PECB Certified Data protection Officer https://pecb.com/en/education-and-certification-for-individuals/gdpr
BE DP Institute Data Protection Officer Certificatie Training https://www.dp-institute.eu/nl/opleidingen/
WW IT Governance GDPR https://www.itgovernance.co.uk/data-protection-dpa-and-eu-data-protection-regulation
WW Cranium GDPR & Privacy

And some more

Legislative background

 

Speaking at PECB “Global Leading Voices” webinar – 29 nov 2017

I’m delighted to announce that I got an invitation to speak at the PECB Global Leading Voices” Webinar series.

046.GRC Flyer

Join PECB EVERY WEDNESDAY in their new webinar campaign

Global Leading Voices

Governance, Risk and Compliance

November 29 | 3:00 PM CET

“26 May 2018, from GDPR to sustainable GDP”

I will cover:

  • How to move from GDPR to GDP way of thinking?
  • How can we use the GDPR to build data protection into the company DNA?
  • What is required, for all parties in the story, to make it work?
  • How can we build sustainable data protection practices?

 

Peter Geelen

Register for webinar

Of course, there’s more interesting material to find in the PECB webinar series.
Have a check : https://pecb.com/en/webinars

 

 

Note-to-self: ISO27001 & ISO27002 downloads & tools

Just a quick note if you are looking in to ISO27001 documents, to implement IT security in a best-practices-way, bookmark these:

ISO27001 specific material

BTW: there is a very interesting GDPR-ISO27001 mapping example/exercise published on the ISO27001Security.com website: GDPR-ISO27k mapping

And as a surplus, have a read of the PCI-DSS, aka the ISO27001 for Banks

Check the free download section of the ISO standards organization at: ffwd2.me/FreeISO